WATOOL web accessibility toolbar
[…] [1] Even if the defendant suffered only one prior “serious” or “violent” felony, as defined respectively in Pen. Code section 1192.7 (c) and Pen. Code section 667.5(c), he/she also falls within the “Three Strikes” alternative sentencing, even though the defendant faces the doubling of the otherwise imposed sentence rather than 25 to life.

[2] Pen. Code section 969(b).

[3] Los Angeles County recognizes that court reporters’ transcripts from prior to January 1, 1984 have been purged and can not be re-created.

[4] In fact, Pen. Code section 969b itself states that the prison packets only establish “prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment…   .

Categories
Blog Traumatic Brain Injury

Representing a Client with a Traumatic Brain Injury