Legal Separation in California: What’s the Process?
[…] Whatever the reason, legal separation is a common option chosen by many couples.

California Requirements for a Legal Separation

In order to obtain a legal separation, you have to meet certain criteria. For instance, one of you must be a legal resident of the state. The requirement, or lack thereof, is that there is no specific residency requirement as there is for divorce. That means you just have to be a resident, without having to be a resident of California for at least 6 months or a resident of your filing county for at least 3 months.

As stated in California’s Family Code § 2310, the grounds for legal separation may be based on either (or both) of the following:

“(a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.

(b) Permanent legal incapacity to make decisions.”

Most couples cite irreconcilable differences as their reason for seeking legal separation. This is just a general way of saying that the marriage has been broken down and there does not seem to be any way to truly repair it.